Privacy Policy

Onemata.com Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the web site onemata.com. To simplify the language in this Privacy Policy, the term “we” or “us” means Onemata Corporation, the operator of the onemata.com web site. “You” means the person visiting or otherwise using the onemata.com web site.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to onemata.com web site and governs data collection and usage at all onemata.com pages and services (except as expressly indicated herein); it does not apply to other online or offline sites, products or services. Please read this Privacy Policy. Personal information of all users is collected, used and disclosed as described in this Privacy Policy

 

AUTOMATIC COLLECTION AND USE OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

As with most web sites, when you visit onemata.com, we automatically collect and store the following, non-personally identifiable information:

 

The date and time of the visit

The originating IP address

The type of browser and operating system used (if provided by the browser)

The URL of the referring page (if provided by the browser)

The object requested

Completion status of the request

Pages visited

User actions and behaviors

 

This automatically collected information is used by us to measure the number of visitors to the different areas of onemata.com and to assist us in making onemata.com more useful to visitors. This includes analyzing these logs periodically to determine the traffic through our servers, the number of pages served, and the demand for certain areas of onemata.com and topics of interest. These logs may be preserved indefinitely by us, used at any time and in any way deemed necessary by us, and disclosed to any third party without your knowledge or consent. This automatically collected data may be linked to personally identifiable information that you enter on our web site. We may share any non-personally identifiable information, such as the information automatically collected when you visit onemata.com, with any third party without your knowledge or consent.  We may share any linked personally identifiable information in the manner described below under the heading “USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.”

We do not currently observe web browsers’ “do not track” signals, and we will track your navigation of our website regardless of whether this preference is indicated.  

 

 

USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We may use cookies on onemata.com to keep track of certain information you may enter, to enable certain features of the web site, to record session data regarding your visit to our web site, and to personalize your experience on our web site.  We may also use cookies to maintain user session identity if you log in to any portion of our web site.

We may also use cookies to determine aggregate usage data such as the automatically collected information described above, to assess the technical function of our web site, and to generally help us gauge the effectiveness of our web site. 

The cookies themselves will not contain any personally identifiable information, but they may be linked to any personally identifiable information that you enter on our web site.

 

 

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

As part of our normal business practice, we use onemata.com to facilitate communication with the general public, and our potential and existing customers. As part of that process, it is often necessary to collect personal information. For example, if you are a potential customer seeking information about our products or services, you can provide us your contact information through onemata.com and information regarding your business and its needs. If you are a current customer of ours, you will need to provide certain account information, such as a username and password, to verify your right to access the software on onemata.com or for other purposes. When you access the software platform on onemata.com, you may voluntarily submit requests, error logs, and other notifications related to the software and other matters, in which case we will require your contact information and details in order to respond to the issue. Further, as an E-commerce web site, onemata.com collects personal information, such as your e-mail address, name, company, position, address or telephone number, as well as payment details such as credit card, debit card, or bank account information including the account name, number, expiration date, and verification code, as applicable, for products and services you purchase through onemata.com.

Your choice to submit personal information is completely voluntary, and in order to indicate your consent you will be required to opt in to our collection of such information before it is first provided to us through the website.  By entering your personal information and opting in on onemata.com, you are providing your consent for us to use your information for the purposes described below and, if you are a current customer of ours, for purposes of enabling us to fulfill our contractual obligations to you.

 

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you choose to submit any personal information to us through onemata.com by completing forms containing personal information and pressing the “send,” “get started,” “submit,” or similar buttons, such information may be used and shared by us as follows:

We may use the personal information we collect from you within our organization, which includes our owners, officers, directors and certain necessary employees, representatives and agents, and with third party service providers as discussed below.

We may use this voluntarily provided information for purposes of responding to your immediate request, verifying your authority to enter certain sections of onemata.com, processing a charge for purchases you make, to offer you other products or services that we believe may be of interest to you, and for future contact and communication with you. We may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your personal information (such as your e-mail, name, address, and telephone number) is not transferred to the third party.

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as handling the processing and delivery of mailings, providing customer support, processing payment transactions, or performing statistical analysis of our services. We will only provide those companies the personal information they need to deliver the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information and are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

We may transfer your personal information to a successor entity or individual upon a merger, consolidation, or other reorganization or sale of substantially all assets of the applicable business, in which we participate. We may also transfer your personal information between different offices of ours for internal management and administrative purposes.

We may access and/or disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us or onemata.com; (b) protect and defend our rights or property, including to onemata.com; or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of onemata.com or the public.

Except as described above, we do not sell, rent or lease our customer lists to third parties.  

We may store any personal information that you provide to us solely through onemata.com in a secure location, until such time as you request that we delete your personal information as set forth in the “Control Your Personal Information” section and (if applicable) the “European Union General Data Collection Regulation” and “California Specific Rights” sections below, or until such time as we deem such personal information no longer useful in our normal business operations. In deleting or disposing of your personal information, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to insure the protection of your personal information. Personal information collected on onemata.com may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which we or our affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by using onemata.com, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country. 

Although we take measures that we believe adequate and appropriate to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. Inadvertent disclosures may result, for example, when third parties misrepresent their identities in asking the site for access to personal information. We may use your personal information for purposes of fraud control.

 

 

CONTROL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not currently maintain a process for a user to review or request deletion of or changes to the personally identifiable information submitted, except with respect to European Union and California residents as provided, respectively, under the “European Union General Data Collection Regulation” and “California Specific Rights” sections below.  However, if any of the personal information that you provide to us through onemata.com changes, or if you no longer desire for us to retain your personal information for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy, you may request the correction, update or deletion of such information by contacting us by any of the means set forth below.  Please be sure to provide complete account information so we can identify you in our records.  We will consider the request, but are not obligated to delete or change any information provided, except as may be provided under the “European Union General Data Collection Regulation” and “California Specific Rights” sections below.  You may stop the delivery of future promotional e-mails from onemata.com by responding directly to any e-mail you receive with a request to remove you from the mailing list.

 

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure; to detect unauthorized access thereof; to monitor our systems for vulnerabilities; and record and retain system information to enable security audits and investigations. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access that are located in controlled facilities, or with third party hosting companies or other agents who have similar conditions. When we transmit highly confidential information (such as a credit card number) over the Internet, we use a secure payment gateway so your information is protected. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100 percent secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

 

THIRD PARTY WEB SITES

Onemata.com may contain links to web sites not controlled or operated by us, including those of other private entities and organizations. Please be aware that when you follow a link to another web site, you are then subject to the privacy policy or statement of the new web site. We do not take responsibility for, nor make any claim or representation as to the privacy policy or statement of any other web site. We recommend that you review the privacy policy or statement of any other web site before submitting personal information to the controller or operator of such web site. We encourage you to review the privacy statements of web sites you choose to link to from onemata.com so that you can understand how those web sites collect, use and share your information. We are not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on such third party web sites.

 

EUROPEAN UNION GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

This section applies with respect to any users located in the European Union. 

We agree to comply with all terms of the EU General Data Protection Regulation [“GDPR”].  In particular, we will, upon your request, (i) provide you with access to your personal information; (ii) provide you with information about how your personal information is being processed; (iii) provide you with details about the processing of your personal information (including the purposes of the processing, any third parties with whom data is shared, and how we acquired the data); (iv) correct any inaccurate information in your personal information; (v) erase your personal information to the extent permitted by applicable law; (vi) restrict our processing of personal information, to the extent possible; and (vii) respond as required by law to any objection you raise regarding the processing of your personal information.  You may withdraw any consent granted to us related to the onemata.com website upon notice to us.  We do not engage in automated decision-making through onemata.com in any manner that violates the GDPR.

The countries to which your information may be transferred as described above in this Privacy Policy may include areas outside of the European Economic Area, in countries for which an adequacy decision has not been issued by the European Commission, and which may not provide for the same level of data protection as the European Economic Area.  In that case, we will require that the recipient of your personal information provide an adequate level of protection in the manner described in Art. 46 of the GDPR, or we will ask you for your prior consent to such international data transfers.

 

 

CALIFORNIA SPECIFIC RIGHTS

This section applies with respect to any users located in the State of California. 

For California residents, pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, you may (i) elect to opt out of the sale of your “personal information” (as defined by the Consumer Privacy Act) by Onemata, (ii) request that Onemata and its service providers delete any of your personal information collected, (iii) request that Onemata deliver to you, free of charge, any of your personal information collected over the past 12 months preceding the request, and (iv) request certain information regarding any collection, sale, and disclosure of your personal information over the past 12 months preceding the request (including the categories of personal information collected, sold, and/or disclosed for a business purpose, the categories of sources from which the information was collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the information, the categories of third parties with whom the information was shared, and the specific pieces of the information collected). 

You may opt out of the sale of your personal information by using the following links:  DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION.  Requests may be submitted and the foregoing rights may be exercised upon notice to us at, and questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy may be directed to, the contact information described below in the section titled “Contact Us”, or at the toll-free number (833) 663-6282. Onemata will honor these rights to the extent required by the Consumer Privacy Act. Any requests submitted must be verified by us before we will respond, and to enable this verification we may require you to provide us information confirming your identity, which may include any username or password information, and the personal information matching that which we have in our records. You may submit requests through an authorized agent given authority through a power of attorney form or other authorization acceptable to and verified by us. Onemata will not discriminate against users based on their exercise of any of the rights under the Consumer Privacy Act, provided that Onemata may charge different prices to users based on the value of the data they provide.

The types of personal information collected in the last 12 months are described above in the sections titled “Collection of Your Personal Information” and “Use of Your Personal Information,” and it has been shared as described above under the section titled “Use of Your Personal Information.”

 

 

CHILDREN

Onemata.com is not directed at children under 16 years old, and we do not knowingly collect information from children under 16 years old. If you are under 16 years of age, you should not use onemata.com for any purpose.  For any residents of California that we know to be under the age of 16, we will not sell the personal information of those individuals.

 

 

E-MAIL COMMUNICATION

By sending an electronic mail message to us, for example, by sending an e-mail requesting information on our services, you may be sending us personally identifiable information. In these cases, we may retain the information as long as necessary to accurately respond to your request. Please be aware that e-mail is not necessarily secure from interception or misdirection. For your own protection you may want to communicate sensitive information to us using a method other than e-mail.

 

TERMS OF USE

By using onemata.com, you are bound to the Terms of Use for onemata.com. You can access those Terms of Use separately through onemata.com.

 

 

ONEMATA PLATFORM SUBSCRIBERS

If you acquire a license to access and use the Onemata software platform (online, through a mobile app, or in any other manner), you will log into the platform using your account information.  This will give you access to additional pages and sections of onemata.com for your own business use.  The terms of this Privacy Policy will continue to apply to your use of the Onemata platform and software through onemata.com, except to the extent conflicting terms are set forth in the Service and License Agreement or other agreement for the platform (the “Service Agreement”), which terms shall control over this Privacy Policy in relation to your use of the platform and software.  In particular, the terms related to the collection and use of any data you enter into the platform and any data produced by Onemata through the platform shall not be covered by this Privacy Policy, and instead will be covered solely by the terms of the Service Agreement.

 

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect new developments and company and customer feedback. If there are material changes to this policy or in how we will use your personal information, we will post them to this page or a similar page regarding privacy on onemata.com. We encourage you to periodically review this policy to be informed of how we are using and protecting your information.

 

 

INTERNATIONAL USE

We make no representations that this Privacy Policy is appropriate for locations outside of the United States, or whether access to onemata.com and the provision of information through onemata.com from such locations is permitted. Those who choose to use onemata.com and provide us with information from such other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws. 

 

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us in any of the following ways:

By e-mail: privacy@onemata.com

By telephone: (303) 223-4308

By mail:                     Onemata Corporation

                                    2420 W 26th Ave

                                    Denver, Colorado 80211

                                    Attention: Will Smith, CEO

 

 

Date of Latest Update: July 30, 2020

 

Want to unsubscribe from marketing e-mails?

 

Visit: https://www.onemata.com/unsubscribe-email