Privacy Policy

Last updated October 25, 2021
 

Onemata Corporation and our subsidiaries and affiliates (“Onemata”, “we”, “us”, “our”) are committed to respecting your privacy and honoring your privacy rights. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use your personal information. This Privacy Policy also tells you about what rights you have to control your personal information and how you may exercise those rights. We know you care about how your data is used and shared, and you can trust us to do so appropriately and securely.

 

 

What Personal Information Does Onemata Collect?

 

We collect different types of personal information depending on the source of the information, which are third parties, information collected automatically, and information you give us directly.

 

Personal Information from Third Parties: Most of the information about you we collect is obtained from trusted third-party data partners, and the personal information we collect from them includes:

  • Information about your mobile device, which includes:

    • Its mobile advertising identifier (MAID) also known as a IDFA for Apple products or a GAID or AAID for Google/Android products

    • Its coarse and/or precise geolocation, comprised of latitude, longitude, time stamp of when its location was observed, country of where its location was observed, speed of movement when its location was observed, and the horizontal and vertical accuracy of the latitude/longitude coordinates

    • Available or connected wifi SSID and/or BSSID names

    • Internet protocol (IP) address

    • Operating system (OS)

    • User agent (i.e. browser identification)

  • Encrypted hashed email address

  • Cookie identifiers and web activity

  • Identifiable information, including your name, email address and phone number

  • Demographic information, including age; gender; income, education and occupation information; ethnicity; marital status; and religion

  • Information about you, including information about your home and your household demographics, as well as hobbies/extracurricular interests you may have, such as outdoors, hiking, fishing, cars, reading, charity, and sports

 

Personal Information Collected Automatically: We also automatically collect and store certain types of information about your use of Onemata’s website. Like most websites, we use “cookies” and other unique identifiers, and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser or device accesses Onemata’s website, onemata.com. Examples of this type of information include:

  • The date and time of your visit to onemata.com

  • The IP address used to connect your computer or device to the internet

  • The type of browser and operating system used to visit onemata.com (if provided by the browser)

  • The uniform resource locator (URL) of the website referring you to onemata.com (if provided by the browser)

  • The webpages seen during the visit to the onemata.com domain

 

For more information on cookies, and how we collect and use them, click here.

 

Personal Information You Give Us: You can voluntarily provide us your contact information through onemata.com and information regarding you, your business and your/its needs. Your choice to submit personal information is completely voluntary, and to indicate your consent you will be required to opt-in to our collection of such information before it is first provided to us through the website. Examples of the personal information we would collect when you choose to provide it include:

  • First and Last Name

  • Email address

  • Phone number

  • Employer

  • Any free-text information you provide in the comment box

 

For more information on how we collect and use this voluntarily provided information, click here.

 

BACK TO TOP

 

How Does Onemata Collect Personal Information?

 

We collect most of our personal information about you from a network of trusted third-party data originators and compilers who provide us with second-party and third-party data. These third parties include publishers (such as mobile applications, or “apps”, and desktop and mobile websites), software development kit (SDK) networks, data brokers and marketing services companies. 

 

We also collect personal information through publicly available sources, such as search engines or websites.

 

BACK TO TOP

 

For What Purposes Does Onemata Collect Personal Information?

 

Onemata compiles the personal information collected from our network of trusted data partners and from publicly available third-party sources to provide a variety of data products and services to our customers. These products and services assist our customers provide more targeted, efficient and relevant marketing and communications, and/or enable them to perform research and attribution and create analytics for various purposes, such as to better understand their consumers. More specifically, our products and services are intended for general audience segmentation for ad targeting (i.e. building segments of an audience based on preferences), device presence/movement analysis (i.e. determining movement in a particular area), competitive location information (i.e. analyzing high-density areas or repeat occurrences between physical locations), market research (i.e. tracking consumer trends based on device presence/movement concentration), and more.

 

Onemata also uses personal information to develop derivative products or variations of data-derived products or software solutions. For example, we may utilize an IP recognition data set to enhance a web chat to identify website visitors before they enter any information, link hashed email addresses to mobile advertising identifiers (MAIDs), develop derivative search engines and application programming interface (API) products.

 

Onemata also uses personal information for internal purposes, including quality checking (i.e. validating our collected data sets), for our own B2B (business-to-business) sales and marketing purposes, and to operate, maintain and improve the products and services we offer. We may also use and share personal information for legal, auditing and accounting purposes, such as in good faith compliance with a request from law enforcement or a governmental agency; to evaluate or enhance the security or quality of our information; or to detect, prevent and investigate security incidents and illegal, deceptive or fraudulent activity. Additionally, in the event of any potential merger or acquisition, any personal information we hold will likely be transferred to the successor entity and shared with others in preparation or anticipation of such an event such as legal due diligence.

 

BACK TO TOP

 

How Does Onemata Collect and Use Personal Information From its Website?

 

As part of our normal business practice, we use onemata.com to facilitate communication with the general public and our potential and existing customers. As part of that process it is often necessary, but completely voluntary, to collect your personal information. For example, if you are a potential customer seeking information about our products or services, you can provide us your contact information through onemata.com and information regarding your business and its needs. By entering your personal information and opting in on onemata.com, you are providing your consent for us to use your information for the purposes described below, and, if you are a current customer of ours, for purposes of enabling us to fulfill our contractual obligations to you. If you choose to submit any personal information to us through onemata.com by completing forms containing personal information and pressing the “send,” “get started,” “submit,” or similar buttons, such information may be used and shared by us as described below.

 

We use and share the personal information we collect from you within our organization, which includes representatives, agents, and third-party service providers to respond to your immediate request, to verify your authority to enter certain sections of onemata.com, to offer you other products or services that we believe may be of interest to you, and for future contact and communication with you. We may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered. We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your personal information (such as your email, name, and telephone number) is not transferred to the external business partner. Onemata also uses personal information for internal purposes as described above.

 

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as handling the processing and delivery of mailings, providing customer support, processing payment transactions, or performing statistical analysis of our services. We will only provide those companies the minimum necessary personal information they need to deliver the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information and are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose. Except as described above, we do not sell, lease or disclose our customer lists to third parties.

 

BACK TO TOP

 

How Can I Control My Personal Information?

 

If any of the personal information that you provide to us through onemata.com changes, or if you no longer desire for us to retain your personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, you may request the correction, update or deletion of such information by using our contact information provided in the Contact Us section. You may stop the delivery of future promotional emails from onemata.com by responding directly to any email you receive with a request to remove you from the mailing list. We will review all requests and comply as possible and as necessary under applicable law.

 

To avoid having your hashed email address or device’s mobile advertising identifiers (and location data associated with it) used for our services, including for interest-based advertising, you may adjust the settings on your mobile device. For iOS mobile devices, you can do so as follows: go to “Settings” from your device’s home screen; scroll down to “Privacy”; select “Advertising”; and turn on “Limit Ad Tracking.” For Android mobile devices: go to “Google Settings” on your Device; select “Ads”; and check or toggle the setting labeled “Opt Out of Interest-Based Ads” or “Opt Out of Ads Personalization.” These platform providers may change these options, and the instructions may be slightly different for certain devices.

 

You also can use your device settings to specifically control whether your location data is collected. However, there may be an impact to certain services that rely on location data to function.

 

If you are a California resident, please refer to the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Addendum to this Privacy Policy to learn about the additional options you have to control your personal information which Onemata has collected. If you are a European Union (EU) or United Kingdom (UK) resident, please refer to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Addendum to learn about the additional options you have to control your personal information which Onemata has collected.

 

BACK TO TOP

 

Does Onemata Collect Personal Information of Children?

 

Our products and services are not intended to collect personal information from children under the age of 18, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18. If you believe we have collected personal information from a person under the age of 18, please contact us at the below contact information. It is important to note that some of our data sets do collect information as to the presence of children in a household or number of children in a household, as well as their gender and age range, but this does not mean that information about the children is collected. 

 

BACK TO TOP

 

How Does Onemata Store and Secure Personal Information?

 

Onemata is committed to safeguarding the confidentiality of your personal information. In accordance with all applicable laws, we protect your personal information against unauthorized or unlawful access, processing, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. With regular security training and protocols for our entire staff, we uphold the highest level of security. In addition, we review our physical security, storage, and processing to ensure compliance with industry best practices on a quarterly basis.

 

We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary, provided that we will comply with the opt-out procedures described in this Privacy Policy, or for as long as is required by governing legal and/or contractual obligations. Some elements of the Website and/or our products and services may be hosted on servers located in countries outside your own country. The laws applicable to the protection of personal data in such countries may be different from those applicable in your home country. In particular, if you are located within the EU, there is a possibility that personal data collected by us or our partners may be transferred outside the European Union (the “EU”) or the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). By using onemata.com, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country and, where applicable, outside the EU or EEA.

 

BACK TO TOP

 

Terms of Use and Revisions

 

If you choose to use onemata.com, you are bound to the Terms of Use for onemata.com. If you have any questions or concerns about privacy at Onemata, please contact us with a thorough description and we will do our best to resolve it to your satisfaction. Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Policy will change also. We encourage you to check our website frequently to see recent changes. However, we stand behind our commitment to protecting and honoring your privacy and we will never materially change our policies or our practices to make them less protective of your information.

 

BACK TO TOP

 

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us in any of the following ways:

 

By email:  privacy@onemata.com

By telephone:  (833) 663-6282

By mail:  Onemata Corporation

                 2420 W 26th Ave #500D

                 Denver, Colorado 80211

                 Attention: Data Compliance Officer

 

BACK TO TOP

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Addendum

This section applies with respect to any users located in the European Union. 

We agree to comply with all terms of the EU General Data Protection Regulation [“GDPR”].  In particular, we will, upon your request, (i) provide you with access to your personal information; (ii) provide you with information about how your personal information is being processed; (iii) provide you with details about the processing of your personal information (including the purposes of the processing, any third parties with whom data is shared, and how we acquired the data); (iv) correct any inaccurate information in your personal information; (v) erase your personal information to the extent permitted by applicable law; (vi) restrict our processing of personal information, to the extent possible; and (vii) respond as required by law to any objection you raise regarding the processing of your personal information.  You may withdraw any consent granted to us related to the onemata.com website upon notice to us.  We do not engage in automated decision-making through onemata.com in any manner that violates the GDPR.

The countries to which your information may be transferred as described above in this Privacy Policy may include areas outside of the European Economic Area, in countries for which an adequacy decision has not been issued by the European Commission, and which may not provide for the same level of data protection as the European Economic Area.  In that case, we will require that the recipient of your personal information provide an adequate level of protection in the manner described in Art. 46 of the GDPR, or we will ask you for your prior consent to such international data transfers.