Onemata Privacy Policy

Last updated March 2, 2021

Onemata Corporation, (“Onemata”)
 is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals by offering and promoting a clear explanation of data collected, your choices, honoring your privacy decisions, and the protection of individual rights. We believe you should understand and have the ability to make choices about how your data is used.

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect personal information from our partners, how that information may be used by us, shared, and what options you have regarding the collection and sharing of data. It also provides information on opt out policies as well information on International transfer of Data and your rights as resident of California (CCPA) and the European Union (GDPR).  

How We Obtain Data

Onemata and its affiliated partners provide a wide variety of data products and services to provide more targeted, efficient and relevant marketing and communications, perform research, and create analytics to better understand consumers. Most of the information that we collect is not collected on this website but rather from trusted third-party partners. Onemata obtains all Consumer information from permissible and legal sources and complies with all applicable federal, state, and local laws and regulations as related to Consumer Privacy and Personal Information protection. 

We obtain a variety of information (collectively the “Data”) from trusted third-party data companies (collectively the “Supply Partners”). Our network of Supply Partners include but are not limited to various types of publishers (apps, desktop, mobile sites),  SDK Networks, vertical-specific players, data aggregators, and marketing services companies.  

Where required by law, such as in the European Economic Area, we process the data provided by the Supply Partners based on your consent that you have provided to our Partners and you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time as detailed below.

Types of Data we Collect

We collect the following types of Data from these aforementioned Supply Partners:

We receive information from and handle information on behalf of a wide variety of consumer-facing companies, mobile applications, Business-2-Business companies, and data aggregators. We may also receive information through publicly available sources. This Data  may include:

Identifying information such as first/last name, postal address, email address, and telephone number;

Information about general transactions or activities people have engaged in for example purchasing a home;

Information about mobile devices which may include an anonymous ID (IDFA or AAID), Lat/Lon, Time Stamp, Hashed email address encrypted in sha256 or other encrypted formats, IP address of device, and OS of device;

We may also work with companies that collect anonymous or pseudonymous identifiers such as cookie identifiers, device the encrypted email linkage, or mobile identifiers.

Onemata DOES NOT acquire, manage, or resell any information related to minors under the age of 18 years.

We also collect information on this website. As described in the Section titled “Automatic Collection of Data when Visiting Onemata.com,” we also collect certain Data when people visit our website(s).

How We Use And Share The Information We Collect

Onemata aggregates the Data collected from our Supply Partners and provides a variety of data products and services to trusted third parties (“Demand Partners”). Our Demand Partners use the Information for a variety of acceptable commercial marketing, research, analytics, and advertising  purposes, including general audience segmentation for ad targeting(i.e. building segments of audience based on preferences), foot traffic analysis (i.e, determining movement in a particular area), competitive location information (i.e, analyzing high-density areas or repeat occurrences between physical locations) and market research (i.e. tracking consumer trends based on foot traffic concentration).

Our Partners may choose to use our Data to process certain services of their own. If you have any questions about how such data is handled, you should contact the entity (i.e., the data controller) who has contracted with us to use this data.

On Occasion, our data can be used to provide linkage between different devices. For example, some of our Demand Partners may utilize multiple data sets and cross reference them to create cross linking capabilities.

Onemata and its Partners may also use the Data to develop derivative products or variations of data-derived products or software solutions. For example, utilizing an IP recognition data set to enhance a web chat to identify website visitors before they enter any information.

Onemata also uses the Data for our internal purposes, including but not limited to, internal service improvements, quality checking, for our own B2B sales and marketing purposes, and more generally to operate, maintain and improve the services we offer. We may also use and share the Data for legal, auditing and accounting purposes, such as (a) in good faith compliance with a request from law enforcement or a governmental agency, (b) protect or enforce our rights or those of others, (c) to evaluate or enhance the security or quality of our Information, or (d) to investigate potential wrongdoing. Likewise, in the event of any potential merger or acquisition, any Data we hold (including information collected on our website) will likely be transferred to the successor entity, and shared with others in preparation or anticipation of such an event such as legal due diligence.

Special Notice To California Residents

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, visit the CCPA Privacy Notice.

This section applies with respect to any users located in the State of California. 

For California residents, pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, you may (i) elect to opt out of the sale of your “personal information” (as defined by the Consumer Privacy Act) by Onemata, (ii) request that Onemata and its service providers delete any of your personal information collected, (iii) request that Onemata deliver to you, free of charge, any of your personal information collected over the past 12 months preceding the request, and (iv) request certain information regarding any collection, sale, and disclosure of your personal information over the past 12 months preceding the request (including the categories of personal information collected, sold, and/or disclosed for a business purpose, the categories of sources from which the information was collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the information, the categories of third parties with whom the information was shared, and the specific pieces of the information collected). 

You may opt out of the sale of your personal information by using the following links:  DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATIONRequests may be submitted and the foregoing rights may be exercised upon notice to us at, and questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy may be directed to, the contact information described below in the section titled “Contact Us”, or at the toll-free number (833) 663-6282. Onemata will honor these rights to the extent required by the Consumer Privacy Act. Any requests submitted must be verified by us before we will respond, and to enable this verification we may require you to provide us information confirming your identity, which may include any username or password information, and the personal information matching that which we have in our records. You may submit requests through an authorized agent given authority through a power of attorney form or other authorization acceptable to and verified by us. Onemata will not discriminate against users based on their exercise of any of the rights under the Consumer Privacy Act, provided that Onemata may charge different prices to users based on the value of the data they provide.

The types of personal information collected in the last 12 months are described above in the sections titled “Collection of Your Personal Information” and “Use of Your Personal Information,” and it has been shared as described above under the section titled “Use of Your Personal Information.”

 

Special Note to EU Residents (GDPR)
This section applies with respect to any users located in the European Union. 

We agree to comply with all terms of the EU General Data Protection Regulation [“GDPR”].  In particular, we will, upon your request, (i) provide you with access to your personal information; (ii) provide you with information about how your personal information is being processed; (iii) provide you with details about the processing of your personal information (including the purposes of the processing, any third parties with whom data is shared, and how we acquired the data); (iv) correct any inaccurate information in your personal information; (v) erase your personal information to the extent permitted by applicable law; (vi) restrict our processing of personal information, to the extent possible; and (vii) respond as required by law to any objection you raise regarding the processing of your personal information.  You may withdraw any consent granted to us related to the onemata.com website upon notice to us.  We do not engage in automated decision-making through onemata.com in any manner that violates the GDPR.

The countries to which your information may be transferred as described above in this Privacy Policy may include areas outside of the European Economic Area, in countries for which an adequacy decision has not been issued by the European Commission, and which may not provide for the same level of data protection as the European Economic Area.  In that case, we will require that the recipient of your personal information provide an adequate level of protection in the manner described in Art. 46 of the GDPR, or we will ask you for your prior consent to such international data transfers.

Our Partners 

Onemata works with businesses and organizations both domestically in the United States internationally and in a variety of different industries. Our partners includes but it shall not be limited to those found here

Automatic Collection of Data when Visiting Onemata.com

As with most web sites, when you visit onemata.com, we automatically collect and store the following, non-personally identifiable information:

The date and time of the visit

The originating IP address

The type of browser and operating system used (if provided by the browser)

The URL of the referring page (if provided by the browser)

The object requested

Completion status of the request

Pages visited

User actions and behaviors

As part of our normal business practice, we use onemata.com to facilitate communication with the general public, and our potential and existing customers. As part of that process, it is often necessary to collect personal information. For example, if you are a potential customer seeking information about our products or services, you can provide us your contact information through onemata.com and information regarding your business and its needs. If you are a current customer of ours, you will need to provide certain account information, such as a username and password, to verify your right to access the software on onemata.com or for other purposes. When you access the software platform on onemata.com, you may voluntarily submit requests, error logs, and other notifications related to the software and other matters, in which case we will require your contact information and details in order to respond to the issue. Further, as an E-commerce web site, onemata.com collects personal information, such as your email address, name, company, position, address or telephone number, as well as payment details such as credit card, debit card, or bank account information including the account name, number, expiration date, and verification code, as applicable, for products and services you purchase through onemata.com.

Your choice to submit personal information is completely voluntary, and in order to indicate your consent you will be required to opt in to our collection of such information before it is first provided to us through the website.  By entering your personal information and opting in on onemata.com, you are providing your consent for us to use your information for the purposes described below and, if you are a current customer of ours, for purposes of enabling us to fulfill our contractual obligations to you.

This automatically collected information is used by us to measure the number of visitors to the different areas of onemata.com and to assist us in making onemata.com more useful to visitors. This includes analyzing these logs periodically to determine the traffic through our servers, the number of pages served, and the demand for certain areas of onemata.com and topics of interest. These logs may be preserved indefinitely by us, used at any time and in any way deemed necessary by us, and disclosed to any third party without your knowledge or consent. This automatically collected data may be linked to personally identifiable information that you voluntarily enter on our website. We may share any non-personally identifiable information, such as the information automatically collected when you visit onemata.com, with any third party without your knowledge or consent.  We may share any linked personally identifiable information in the manner described below under the heading “USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.”

We do not currently observe web browsers’ “do not track” signals, and we will track your navigation of our website regardless of whether this preference is indicated. 

If you submit personal information to us, such as your name, address, email address, and phone number, we may use this information to market to you – for instance, to send you information about new products and events.

In addition, when you visit our website, we or third party platforms we work with may automatically collect other information from your desktop computer, laptop, mobile phone, tablet, or other consumer electronic device that you use to access the website. This information may include pseudonymized information, such as a unique browser identifier, technical information about your device (such as the device type, operating system, settings and system configurations, IP address, other unique device identifiers, and mobile network information) and your activity on our website, as well as data about the webpages you access, traffic to and from websites, the dates and times associated with transactions, and web log data. We refer to this as “Site Data.”

‍We use this Site Data for our commercial purposes, such as marketing, analytics, research, and improving our websites and services. This Site Data may be correlated with more personal information such as name or email address.

By accessing or using the Onemata website, you consent to the placement of cookies on your browsers and devices and the use of web beacons as described in this Privacy Policy. You may block, delete, or disable cookies or web beacons to the extent permitted by your browsers, applications, and Devices as described in more detail below. However, if you do so, the performance of certain features of the Onemata website may be limited or not to work at all.

Use of your personal information collected on our Website

If you choose to submit any personal information to us through onemata.com by completing forms containing personal information and pressing the “send,” “get started,” “submit,” or similar buttons, such information may be used and shared by us as follows:

We may use the personal information we collect from you within our organization, which includes our owners, officers, directors and certain necessary employees, representatives and agents, and with third party service providers as discussed below.

We may use this voluntarily provided information for purposes of responding to your immediate request, verifying your authority to enter certain sections of onemata.com, processing a charge for purchases you make, to offer you other products or services that we believe may be of interest to you, and for future contact and communication with you. We may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your personal information (such as your email, name, address, and telephone number) is not transferred to the third party.

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as handling the processing and delivery of mailings, providing customer support, processing payment transactions, or performing statistical analysis of our services. We will only provide those companies the personal information they need to deliver the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information and are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

We may transfer your personal information to a successor entity or individual upon a merger, consolidation, or other reorganization or sale of substantially all assets of the applicable business, in which we participate. We may also transfer your personal information between different offices of ours for internal management and administrative purposes.

We may access and/or disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us or onemata.com; (b) protect and defend our rights or property, including to onemata.com; or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of onemata.com or the public.

Except as described above, we do not sell, rent or lease our customer lists to third parties.  

We may store any personal information that you provide to us solely through onemata.com in a secure location, until such time as you request that we delete your personal information as set forth in the “Control Your Personal Information” section and (if applicable) the “European Union General Data Collection Regulation” and “California Specific Rights” sections below, or until such time as we deem such personal information no longer useful in our normal business operations. In deleting or disposing of your personal information, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the protection of your personal information. Personal information collected on onemata.com may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which we or our affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by using onemata.com, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country. 

Although we take measures that we believe adequate and appropriate to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. Inadvertent disclosures may result, for example, when third parties misrepresent their identities in asking the site for access to personal information. We may use your personal information for purposes of fraud control.

Cookies, Social Media, Analytics & Advertising

Onemata, as well as our Clients and third parties that provide content, advertising, or other functionality, may use cookies, pixel tags, local storage, and other technologies to automatically collect information from your devices. We use the technologies listed below to record certain pieces of information whenever you visit or interact with properties, websites, applications, messaging, and tools, and to provide cross-device linkages.

Cookies. Cookies are small text files placed in visitors’ computer browsers to store their preferences. Most browsers allow you to block and delete cookies. However, there can be an impact to function if cookies are deleted. 

Pixel Tags/Web Beacons. A pixel tag (also known as a web beacon) is a piece of code embedded on websites, applications, services and advertisements that collects information about users’ engagement and activities. The use of a pixel indicates, for example, that a user has visited a particular web page or clicked on a particular advertisement.

Social Media: Our Clients’ Properties and other third party sites may include social media features. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. These social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on the Property. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Analytics. Our clients and other third parties may also use Google Analytics or other analytics services to collect information regarding visitor behavior and visitor demographics. For more information, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can opt out of Google’s collection and processing of data generated by your use of the Services by going to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Uses of above technologies fall into the following general categories:

  • Operationally Necessary. Cookies, web beacons, or other similar technologies that are necessary to the operation of the Business Services, Properties, websites, applications, and tools. This includes Technologies that are required to identify irregular site behavior, prevent fraudulent activity and improve security or that allow you to make use of our functions such as site settings, shopping-carts, login credentials, or similar functions;

  • Performance Related. Cookies, web beacons, or other similar technologies are used to assess the performance of Business Services, Properties, websites, applications, and tools, including as part of standard analytic and measurement practices to help understand how visitors use the Business Services, Properties, websites, and applications and interact with messaging, or view an item or link;

  • Functionality Related. Cookies, web beacons, or other similar Technologies that offer enhanced functionality. This may include identifying you when you sign into a Property, website, application or Business Service or keeping track of your specified preferences, interests, or past items viewed so that we, our Clients and third parties may enhance the Business Services, Properties, websites, applications, and tools;

  • Advertising or Targeting Related. First-party and third-party cookies and web beacons deliver content, including ads relevant to your interests, through our Business Services, Properties or on third party websites and applications. This includes using Technologies to understand the usefulness to you of the advertisements and content that has been delivered to you, such as whether you have clicked on an advertisement.

If you would like to opt out of the technologies, you may do so by blocking, deleting, or disabling them as your browser or device permits. If you wish to delete cookies or limit the kinds of cookies that can be placed on your device you need to check out the settings in your browser, use the ‘Help’ tab or look for settings like ‘Options’ or ‘Privacy.’ From there, you may be able to delete cookies, block them or control when they can be placed.

We may use third party APIs and software development kits (“SDKs”) as part of the functionality of our Data Services. APIs and third party SDKs may allow third parties including advertisers and Clients to collect your personal information to provide relevant content, products and services.

Control your personal information

We do not currently maintain a process for a user to review or request deletion of or changes to the personally identifiable information submitted, except with respect to European Union and California residents as provided, respectively, under the “European Union General Data Collection Regulation” and “California Specific Rights” sections below.  However, if any of the personal information that you provide to us through onemata.com changes, or if you no longer desire for us to retain your personal information for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy, you may request the correction, update or deletion of such information by contacting us by any of the means set forth below.  Please be sure to provide complete account information so we can identify you in our records.  We will consider the request, but are not obligated to delete or change any information provided, except as may be provided under the “European Union General Data Collection Regulation” and “California Specific Rights” sections below.  You may stop the delivery of future promotional emails from onemata.com by responding directly to any email you receive with a request to remove you from the mailing list.

To avoid having your hashed email address or device’s mobile advertising identifiers (and location data associated with it) used for our services, including for interest-based advertising, you may adjust the settings on your mobile device. For iOS mobile devices, you can do so as follows: go to “Settings” from your device’s home screen; scroll down to “Privacy”; select “Advertising”; and turn on “Limit Ad Tracking.” For Android mobile devices: go to “Google Settings” on your Device; select “Ads”; and check or toggle the setting labeled “Opt Out of Interest-Based Ads” or “Opt Out of Ads Personalization.” These platform providers may change these options, and the instructions may be slightly different for certain devices. 

You also can use your device settings to specifically control whether your location data is collected. However, there may be an impact to certain services that rely on location data to function.

Children’s Under 18 Privacy

Our products are not intended to collect Information from children under the age of 18. If you believe we have collected Information from a person under the age of 18, please contact us at the below contact information. It is important to note that some of our data sets do collect information as to the “presence” of Children in a household, but this does not mean the information about the children is collected. 

Information And Data Security

Onemata is committed to safeguarding the confidentiality of your personal information. Onemata protects Data in our possession against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. With regular security training and protocols for our entire staff, we uphold the highest level of security. In addition, we review our physical security, storage, and processing to ensure compliance with industry best practices on a quarterly basis. However, as no physical or technological safeguards are 100% secure, we do not guarantee the security of any particular elements of data that we hold.

Data Retention And International Transfer

Data we collect is retained indefinitely provided that we will comply with the opt-out procedures described in this privacy policy. Some elements of the Website and/or our products and services may be hosted on servers located in countries outside your own country. The laws applicable to the protection of personal data in such countries may be different from those applicable in your home country. In particular, if you are located within the EU, there is a possibility that personal data collected by us or our partners  may be transferred outside the European Union (the “EU”)/ European Economic Area (the “EEA”). This privacy policy signifies that you consent to your personal data being allowably transferred outside your own country and, where applicable, outside the EU.

Terms of Use

By using onemata.com, you are bound to the Terms of Use for onemata.com. You can access those Terms of Use separately through onemata.com.

Onemata Platform Subscribers

If you acquire a license to access and use the Onemata software platform (online, through a mobile app, or in any other manner), you will log into the platform using your account information.  This will give you access to additional pages and sections of onemata.com for your own business use.  The terms of this Privacy Policy will continue to apply to your use of the Onemata platform and software through onemata.com, except to the extent conflicting terms are set forth in the Service and License Agreement or other agreement for the platform (the “Service Agreement”), which terms shall control over this Privacy Policy in relation to your use of the platform and software.  In particular, the terms related to the collection and use of any data you enter into the platform and any data produced by Onemata through the platform shall not be covered by this Privacy Policy, and instead will be covered solely by the terms of the Service Agreement.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us in any of the following ways:

By email: privacy@onemata.com

By telephone: (303) 223-4308

By mail:                     Onemata Corporation

                                    2420 W 26th Ave

                                    Denver, Colorado 80211

                                    Attention: Data Compliance Officer

 

Changes To Privacy Policy

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect new developments and company and customer feedback. If there are material changes to this policy or in how we will use your personal information, we will post them to this page or a similar page regarding privacy on onemata.com. We encourage you to periodically review this policy to be informed of how we are using and protecting your information.